(How information about you is used)

Legal basis for processing data:
Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by JB Pruning except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What information we collect about you:
When you contact us for a quotation or to arrange work we collect the relevant information needed by us.

When we collect this information: 
We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations with you when completing estimates.

How we store your personal data:
We hold your personal data electronically.  The system is securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers.  We also hold your data on paper files. Security at the premises is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with:
The information we collect will be used by us to enable us to provide quotation / arrange a job to meet your requirements.   We don’t share your information with any one else, apart from any John Barber family company where the service or product is already linked to that which you are already using.

How long we will keep your data for:
We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on what type of information it is, when we no longer need to retain information we will ensure that it is securely disposed of.

Your rights of access to your data:
Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly. 

Erasure Rights:
You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object:
Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please contact us using the above details.  If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer products and services you have requested from us.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

 

Contact Details:

If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to us at:

John Barber Pruning
1-4 The Courtyard, 115 Warwick Street, Leamington Spa. CV32 4QZ

0800 876 6501
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

JB family of company’s : JB Gutters and More and JB Gardens share the same privacy policy as John Barber Pruning | Our important information section on our web site about Rogue Traders.

How to find us

John Barber Pruning

Address: The Garrett, 76 Smith Street, Warwick, Warwickshire. CV34 4HU

Freephone: 0800 876 6501

John Barber

John Barber Pruning: A family run business, long established for over 30 years, our reputation is built on customer satisfaction, attention to detail and repeat business.

Note:

Illustrations are a trademark of John Barber Pruning